2019 - 2020

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Tim Knapp     Headteacher
Dr Rob Patterson     Deputy Headteacher
Mr Mark Desborough     Deputy Headteacher
Mr Alex Tootell     Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Sue Lusted     School Business Manager

Bromley (Green) Humanities, Modern Foreign Languages and Citizenship

Mr D Braithwaite     Learning Manager
Mrs H Watson     Assistant Learning Manager
Mrs S Griffiths     Subject Leader Humanities
Mrs C Ede     Subject Support Humanities (Beliefs & Values)
Mrs E Clark     Subject Support Humanities (History & PSHE)
Mrs K Wassell     Humanities
Mrs V Lacey     Humanities
Miss H Searle     Humanities (maternity cover)
Mr L Williams     Humanities
Mr M Fowler     Joint Subject Leader Languages
Mrs S Richardson     Joint Subject Leader Languages
Mrs L Woolley     Languages (part time)
Miss L Hatton     Languages
Mrs J Marriner     Vocational Education including CEG Manager

Hagloe (Yellow) Science and Compliant Materials

Mrs J Steras     Learning Manager
Mrs G Kendall     Assistant Learning Manager & Subject Leader Science
Mrs A Mince     Subject Support Science
Mr A Holmyard     Lead Science Teacher
Mr A Powell     Science and Teaching & Learning Advocate
Miss J Woolley     Science
Miss D Evans     Science
Mrs I Williams     Compliant Materials
Mrs L Marrett     Compliant Materials
Mrs C Marsland     Senior Science Technician
Mrs M Fleet     Science Technician

Moyle (Red) Mathematics, ICT and Resistant Materials

Mr F Erwin     Learning Manager
Mrs S Akers-Jones     Assistant Learning Manager
Mr L Rickards     Subject Leader Mathematics
Miss C Beard     Subject Leader Resistant Materials
Ms C Lewis     Subject Leader ComIT
Mr P Fletcher     Subject Support Mathematics
Mrs K Stone-Fewings     Resistant Materials
Miss N Burton     Mathematics & Training Coordinator Maths/Mastery
Miss B Dee     Mathematics
Miss P Moody     Mathematics
Mrs B Smith     Mathematics (part time)
Mr R Bridgewater     Mathematics
Mr M Bayley     Mathematics
Mr J Wright     Technology Technician

Styre (Blue) English and Creative Arts

Mr N Harriman     Learning Manager
Mr T Pitcher     Assistant Learning Manager
Mrs A Mynors     Subject Leader English
Mrs S Davies     Subject Support English
Ms N Wormington     Subject Support Creative Arts/Teaching & Learning Advocate (part time)
Mrs E Hart     Creative Arts (part time)
Mrs K Varey     Literacy Lead
Mr G Thomas     English
Mrs K Simpson     English (part time)
Ms R Pilcher     English
Miss J Gromadzki     Creative Arts - Drama
Mrs Z Brittlebank     Creative Arts - Music
Mr G Douglas     Creative Arts - Music (maternity cover)

Student Services and SEN

Mrs M Giampalma     SENCo & Learning Manager
Mrs Y Rees     Second in Student Services
Mrs D Goodall     Assistant SENCo
Mrs C Matravers     Behaviour Support Worker
Mrs K Horne     EAL Coordinator
Mrs L Lewis     Welfare Coordinator
Mrs S Keswick     Study Support Coordinator
Mrs S Smith     Family Support Worker
Miss D Swain     Attendance Coordinator
Mrs L Beddoes     Attendance Officer
Mrs C Howells     Librarian
Mrs M Boucher, Mrs S Davis and Mrs J Honnor     Learning Advisors
Mrs J Blair, Mrs E Harvey and Mrs B Smith (part time)    Higher Level Teaching Assistants
Mrs J Thomas, Mrs L Turner, Miss K Williams and Mrs F Wrigley    Higher Level Teaching Assistants
Mrs P Baxter, Mrs G Daniel and Miss V Jones    Teaching Assistants
Mrs C Kirk, Mr J Roberts, Miss E Rowberry and Mr G Winter    Teaching Assistants
Mr A Sims, Miss A Taylor and Miss P Yarranton    Cover Supervisors
Mrs P Jones and Mrs J Sutton     Lunch Supervisors

Physical Education

Mr D Griffiths     Subject Leader
Mrs T Fletcher     Subject Support PE
Mrs M Radnor     Primary Sport Coordinator
Miss J Powell     Subject Support PE (maternity cover)/Teaching & Learning Advocate/Training Manager
Mr C Wood     PE
Mr D Braithwaite     PE
Mr P Knight     Director Stride Active (part time)
Miss R Williams     Business Development Manager Stride Active
Miss E Gardner     Education Manager Stride Active
Mr K Hallam     School Games Organiser Stride Active
Mr E Tong     Teaching Assistant

Business Operations

Mrs C McDougall     P.A. to Headteacher
Mrs C Chichester     Examinations Officer
Mrs C Stokes     Marketing Manager
Mrs S Wright     Finance Officer
Miss E Blower     Data Manager
Mrs L James     Media Technician/Reprographics Technician(part time)
Mrs J Kingswood-Preece     Cover Co-ordinator/Admin Assistant
Ms W Larkin     Receptionist
Mrs S Wright     Reprographics Technician (part time)
Mrs A Nugent     Clerk to the Governors

want to get in touch?

Whitecross High School
Three Elms Road
Hereford
HR4 0RN

email: reception@whitecross.hereford.sch.uk
Tel: 01432 376080
Fax: 01432 272971